Illustration West 58

Illustration West 58

Illustration West 58 Has Been Judged! Meet the artists who were accepted:

Brightness News

Illustration West 58 Has Been Judged! Meet the artists who were accepted: – SILA – SILA – The Society of Illustrators of Los Angeles­

Co-Show Chairs, Chuck and Wendy Grieb and Judges, Tony Diterlizzi, Scott Gustafson, Whitney Leader-Picone, Tiffanie Mang, Sharismar Rodriguez, Kit Seaton and Hala Swearingen thank everyone who entered Illustration West 58 and send their congratulations to those artists whose work was accepted:

Paul Abadilla BRONZE AWARD
Holly Allerellie
Scott Anderson BRONZE AWARD
David San Angelo
Lourdes Asencio
Pearl Au-Yeung GOLD AWARD and
Phillip Hays “I love it. I think it’s terrific.” $1000 Scholarship
Seung Keun Baek
Timothy Banks GOLD AWARD
Ava Barry
Mary Jane Begin
Douglas Bell
Anastasia Beltyukova
Mark Bender
Greg Betza
Candace Brabant
Anna Pers Bräcke
Liv Braiker
Gail Buschman
Julian Callos
Antonio Caparo GOLD and BRONZE AWARDS
Robert Carter PATRICK NAGEL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
Robert Case
Peter Cassell
Andrew Chan
Haosong Chen
Lidan Chen GOLD and SILVER AWARD
Fann Chen
Qinyu Chen
Charlene Chua BRONZE AWARD
Hilary Clarcq GOLD and BRONZE AWARDS
Penny Collins
Julie Crowell
Ian Dale
Flore Deman
Peter Diamond
Mary Ellen Draper
Thomas Ehretsmann HONORABLE MENTION
Lisa Falkenstern HONORABLE MENTION
Jorge Farfan
Hannah Ferguson
Sarah Finnigan
Katie Fliegel
Martin French GOLD AWARD and HONORABLE MENTION
Magge Gagliardi
Paul Garland
Federico Gastaldi
Francesca Gatti
Erik Gist
Michael Glenwood SILVER AWARD
Renee Graef HONORABLE MENTION
Alayna Gray
Shreya Gupta GOLD AWARD
Richard Harrington
Katie Healey
David Hohn
Leanne Hooper
Paul Hoppe
Paul Hostetler
Angela Hsieh
Tung Ning Huang
Yujie Huang
Hunter X. Huang
Steven E. Hughes HONORABLE MENTION
Michaela Johnson
Monique Johnson
Yunsun Joo
Rob Jordan BRONZE AWARD
Matthew Kam
Angie Kang
Youna Kim HONORABLE MENTION
Erin Kirkpatrick
Thomas Koch
Christine Kornacki
Bartosz Kosowski
J.R. Krause
Gary LaCoste
Abigail Larson
Hien Le
Andrew Lee
Bernard Lee HONORABLE MENTION
Hyeonjeong Lee
Kern Lee SILVER AWARD and
Elin Waite & Dick Oden $750 Scholarship
Anson Liaw
Tiffany Lin
Yadi Liu
Siwei Liu
Allegra Lockstadt
Cynthia Luong
Christopher Lyles
Chris Lyons
Natalie Ma
Julinu (Julian Mallia) HONORABLE MENTION
Gregory Manchess
John Mattos HONORABLE MENTION
Jon Messer
Morgan Moen
Rebecca Mora
Garrett Morlan SILVER and BRONZE AWARDS
and HONORABLE MENTION
Sophie Morse
Maegan Murphy
Jason Neil
Greg Newbold SILVER AWARD
Chi Ngo GOLD and BRONZE AWARD
Tran Nguyen JOSEPH MORGAN HENNINGER AWARD – BEST OF SHOW and
GOLD, SILVER & BRONZE AWARDS
Thinh Nguyen
Kristen O’Dell
Laurie Okamoto
Dallin Orr HONORABLE MENTIONS
Melanie Ortins
Jesse Pak
Pierre-Paul Pariseau
Yoohyun Park
Diego Penuela
Michele Perez
Yimin Pi
Mira Prajapati
Brian Pratt
Giovanni Da Re
Jacob Reeves HONORABLE MENTION
Allison Riback
Paul Rivoche
Hunter Ross
Julia Rybchynska
So A. Ryu SILVER AWARD
Rick Sealock
Sumin Seo
Simon Shaw
Heidi Woodward Sheffield
Jon Sideriadis
Ying Siu
Mark Smith
Deena So’Oteh HONORABLE MENTION
Stella Spente
Perry Stewart
Tzenko Stoyanov
Haijingchao Su
Daniel Sulzberg
Alex Sun
Greg Swearingen SILVER AWARD
Nate Sweitzer HONORABLE MENTION
Nadine Takvorian SILVER AWARD
Miguel Tanco HONORABLE MENTION
Chloe Tate
Lucy Truman
Amanda Tulacz
Christina Rodriguez Unalt
Adolfo Valle HONORABLE MENTION
Francis Vallejo
Yifi (Richie) Wang
Patrick Wong
Maki Yamaguchi
Tomohiro Yatsubo HONORABLE MENTION
Julia Yellow GOLD and SILVER AWARDS
Lixin Yin
Jeongin Yoon
Jiani Yu BRONZE AWARD and
Bill Tara $500 Scholarship
Shyaoman Zhang

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Weekly NewsletterIf you liked our website, make sure to subscribe!